Full List: 68th National Film Awards 2020 – Feature Films

68e National Film Awards 2020 – Feature Film Results
S.No.
Price category
Movie title
Recipient
Medal
& Cash prizes 1
Best feature film in each language
(a) best telugu film Color pictures Producer: Amrutha Productions

Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (b) best tamil movie Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum Producer: Pictures of Hamsa

Director: Vasanth S Sai

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (vs) Best Malayalam Film Thinkalazcha Nishchayam
(Engagement is Monday) Producer: Pushkar Movies

Director: Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (D) Best Maratha Film Goshta Eka Paithanichi
(Tale of a Paithani) Producer: Marathi Planet

Director: Shantanu Ganesh ascended

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (e) best kannada movie Dollu Producer: Wadeeyar Movies

Director: Sagar Puranik

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (F) best hindi movie Junior Tools Producer: Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd

Director: Mridul Toolidass

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (g) Best Bengali Film Avijatrik
(Apu’s wanderlust) Producer: GMB Films Pvt.ltd

Director: Subhrajit Mitra

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) (h) Best Assamese Film Bridge Producer: Sabita Devi

Director: Kripal Kalita

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) 2. Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography) AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)

Stunt choreography:

Rajasekhar, Mafia Sasi and Supreme Sunder

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (shared) 3. Best Choreography Natyam (Dance)
(Telugu) Choreographer: Sandhya Raju Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 4. Best Lyrics Saina
(Hindi) Lyricist: Manoj Muntashir Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 5. Best Musical Direction Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo
(Telugu)

Soorarai Pottru
(Tamil)

Musical director (songs):
Thaman S

Musical director (background music):

GV Prakash Kumar

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) 6. Best makeup artist Natyam (Dance)
(Telugu) Makeup artist: Rambabou TV Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- seven. Best Costume Designer Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi) Costume designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared) 8. Best Production Design Kapella
(Chapel)
(malayalam) Production designer: Nadodi Years Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 9. Best Editing Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil) Editor: Sreekar Prasad Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- ten. Best audiography Dollu
(Kannada)

Mi Vasantrao
(I am Vasantrao)
(Marathi)

Malik
(Malayalam)

Sound Recordist rental (only for films with synchronized sound): Jobin Jayan

Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave

Re-recorder of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) 11. Best Screenplay Soorarai Pottru
(Tamil)

mandela
(Tamil)

Screenwriter (original): Shalini Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara

Dialogist: Madonna Ashwin

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) 12. Best Cinematography Avijatrik
(Apu’s wanderlust)
(Bengali) Cameraman: Supratim Bhol Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 13. Best Female Playback Singer AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam) Singer : nanchamma Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 14. Best Male Playback Singer Mi Vasantrao
(I am Vasantrao)
(Marathi) Singer : Rahul Deshpande Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 15. Best Child Artist Tak-Tak
(Marathi)

&
Sumi
(Marathi)

Child artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi

Child artist: Akanksha Pingle
&
Divyesh Indulkar

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared 16. Best Supporting Actress Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil) Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 17. Best Supporting Actor AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(malayalam) Supporting actor:Biju Menon Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 18. Best Actress Soorarai Pottru
(Tamil) Actress : Apparna Balamurali Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- 19. Best actor Soorarai Pottru
(Tamil)

&
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi)

Actor : Surya

Actor : Ajay Devgn

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared
20. best steering AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(malayalam)

Director: Sachidanandan KR Swarna Kamal and

Rs.2,50,000/-

21. Best Children’s Film Sumi
(Marathi) Producer: Harshall Kamat Entertainment

Director: Amol Vasant Golé

Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each) 22. Best Conservation/Environmental Preservation Film Taledanda (Beheading a Life)
(Kannada) Producer: Krupanidhi Creations

Director: Praveen Krupakar

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each) 23. Best Film on Social Issues funeral

(marathi)

Producer: Before After Entertainment

Director: Vivek Dubey

Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
24. Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi) Producer: Ajay Devgn FFilms

Director: Om Raut

Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,00,000/- (each) 25. Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film by a Director mandela
(Tamil) Producer: YNOT Studios

Director: Madonna Ashwin

Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
26. Best Feature Film Soorarai Pottru
(Tamil) Producer: 2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd

Director: Sudha Kongara

Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,50,000 (each)

Comments are closed.